Top Navigation


October

Oct. 1-31, 3rd Annual Glass Pumpkin Patch, exhibit/sale of hand-blown glass pumpkins, League of NH Craftsmen – Meredith Fine Craft Gallery, DW Highway, Meredith, www.meredith.nhcrafts.org, 279-7920.

 Oct. 2, Compas de Nicaragua, 7 pm, traditional dances with costumes, folklore music, Smith Recital Hall, Plymouth State University, Plymouth, tickets: 535-ARTS.

Oct. 2, Wolfeboro’s First Settlers, presented by Jim Rogers, Clark House Museum, Wolfeboro Historical Society, info: http://www.wolfeborohistoricalsociety.org/events.html

Oct. 3, Tom Plant’s Bald Peak Golf & Country Club, Cristina Ashjian speaker, 7 pm, Meredith Historical Society Main St. Museum, free, public welcome.

Oct. 4, A History of Camp Belknap, 7 pm, talk by Seth Kassells, free for Lake Winnipesaukee Historical Society members; non-member: $5.00. Route 3, Weirs Beach, next to Funspot. RSVP: 603-366-5950 or email info@lwhs.us.

Oct. 4, All Quiet on the Western Front, 6:30 pm, free, (complimentary popcorn is available), Effingham Public Library, 30 Town House Rd., Effingham, info: 539-1537. Part of First Wednesday Movie Series at the library.

Oct. 4, Belknap County Community Form on Energy, 5:30 pm, Interlakes High School, Rt. 25, Meredith.

Oct. 4, “The Golem” silent movie horror classic, 6:30 pm, Flying Monkey Performance Center, Main St., Plymouth, 536-2551.

Oct. 5, Destination: Americas, 2-3 pm, Calgary & Canadian Rockies, Wolfeboro Public Library, 259 South Main St., Wolfeboro, 569-2428.

Oct. 5, Foraging Fall Wreath Class, 5-7 pm, instructor Rebecca Carter, AIFD certified Master Floral Designer, Art Works-Chocorua Creative Arts Center, Rt. 16, Chocorua, register/info: 323-8041, www.chocoruaartworks.com.

Oct. 5, Frankenstein, 7 pm, by Hampstead Stage Co., ages 13 & up, Franklin Opera House, 934-1901, 316 Central St., Franklin.

 Oct. 5, Full Moon Campfire & Walk, 7-8:30 pm, campfire at Remick Museum & Farm, Tamworth, make s’mores, storytelling, full moon walk, bring flashlights, dress for weather, free, 323-7591.

Oct. 5, Invasive Species Removal Work Day, 9:30-11 am, Squam Lakes Natural Science Center, Holderness, free but pre-registration a must: 968-7194.

Oct. 5, Zen Flow with Zoe, 6 pm, recurring event, Outdoor New England, 376 Central St., Franklin, info/register: 855-266-5671.

Oct. 5-8, Death Trap, Winnipesaukee Playhouse, 50 Reservoir Rd., Meredith, 279-0333, www.winnipesaukeeplayhouse.org.

Oct. 6, Harvest Moon Festival, dine and dance board M/S Mount Washington. 5-8 pm, 366-5531, www.cruiseNH.com.

Oct. 6, Keller Williams concert at the Flying Monkey Performance Center, 7:30 pm, Main St., Plymouth, tickets: 536-2551, www.flyingmonkeyNH.com.

Oct. 6, Montgomery Ward/Sears – the 100 Year War program, 3 pm, free, public welcome, Meredith Bay Colony Club, Upper Mill Point Drive, Meredith, 279-1500 for reservations.

Oct. 6, Plymouth Players Improv Night/Student Theatre, 8 pm, Studio Theatre, Plymouth State University, Plymouth, free admission, 535-ARTS.

Oct. 6, Pub Music, 6:30 pm, Corner House Inn, 22 Main St., Sandwich, The Sweetbloods perform, info: 284-6219.

Oct. 6-9, Columbus Day Weekend on Lake Winnipesaukee, NASWA, 1086 Weirs Blvd., Weirs Beach, www.naswa.com, 366-4341.

Oct. 6, 13, 20, Beginning Clay Class, 9 am-noon, Art Works-Chocorua Creative Arts Center, Rt. 16, Chocorua, register/info: 323-8041, www.chocoruaartworks.com.

Oct. 7, Autumn Craft Show & Apple Pie Sale, Effingham, 9 am-2 pm, 539-7518.

Oct. 7, Autumn Lobsterfest, dine and dance board M/S Mount Washington. 5-8 pm, 366-5531, www.cruiseNH.com.

Oct. 7, Barn Bash, 4-7 pm, 343 Stoneham Rd., Wolfeboro, 539-1077.

Oct. 7, Bedell Bridge Bird Walk Field Trip, 7-9 am, Bedell Bridge State Historic Site, Rt. 10, Haverhill, info: www.nhaudubon.org.

Oct. 7, Conversation with Sacha Pfeiffer, 7 pm, Smith Recital Hall, Plymouth State University, Plymouth, free admission, 535-ARTS. (Sacha was journalist of Boston Globe Spotlight Team that won 2003 Pulitzer Prize for stories on Catholic Church cover-up of clergy sex abuse.)

Oct. 7, Guided Tour of Remick House, 11 am and 1 pm, Tamworth, visit childhood home of Dr. Edwin Crafts Remick, 19th-century murals, period architecture, original medical office and more. This is final tour of the season. Info: 323-7591.

Oct. 7, Herbal Pathfinder, 10 am-12:30 pm, program of roots of herbal medicine, Prescott Farm Environmental Education Center, 928 White Oaks Rd., Laconia, pre-register/info: 366-5695, www.prescottfarm.org.

Oct. 7, Rugs in the Shaker Spirit: Standing Wool Rugs, 9 am-4 pm, learn basics of rug making, Canterbury Shaker Village, Shaker Rd., Canterbury, pre-register/cost: 783-9511, www.shakers.org.

Oct. 7, 34th Annual Apple Festival, 9 am-2 pm, Tapply Thompson Community Center, downtown Bristol, apple baked goods and crafts for sale, 744-2713.

Oct. 7, Tom Robinson Trio, 7 pm, Mead Base Concert, 517 Diamond Ledge Rd., Center Sandwich, tickets: www.nhisom.org. 

Oct. 7, Traditional Wilderness Skills, age 13-18, takes place at 774 Pleasant Valley Rd., Wolfeboro, info: 539-6460. 

Oct. 7, 14 & 21, Kids in Clay, ages 5-12, 10-11 am at Art Works-CCAC, Chocorua. Different clay project each week, sign up for one or all three classes. Pre-register & class fee/info. 323-8041,artwoks4us2@gmail.comwww.chocoruaArtworks.com

Oct. 7, Traditional Wilderness Skills, ages 13-18, 1-4 pm, Global Awareness Local Action, Wolfeboro, call for info/location/pre-registration: 539-6460.

Oct. 7, Worldwide Photo Walk, 6-9 am, Cate Park, downtown Wolfeboro, 569-2200.

Oct. 7-8, Columbus Day Weekend Craft Fair, 10 am-4 pm, 710 Cherry Valley Rd., Gilford. Rain or shine, free admission. www.joycescraftshows.com.

Oct. 7-8, Grape Crushing Weekend, Winnipesaukee Winery, 458 Center St., Wolfeboro, info: 515-1765.

Oct. 7-9, Parade of Homes, Lakes Region Builders & Remodelers Assoc., tour area homes, info: www.lakesregionbuilders.com.

Oct. 7-9, Sandwich Fair, midway, animal competitions, demos, crafts, backed goods, live music and more. Grand Street Parade on Sunday at 1 pm, info. 284-7062, www.thesandwichfair.com.

Oct. 7-9, 21st Annual Lincoln Fall Craft Festival, village shops and town green, 119 Main St., Lincoln, held rain or shine, free admission, (10/7 & 10/8: 10 am-5 pm; 10/9: 10 am-4 pm), Castleberry Fairs, 332-2616, www.castleberryfairs.com.

Oct. 8, Community Concert, 2 pm, tickets: 934-1901, Franklin Opera House, 316 Central St., Franklin.

Oct. 8, Fall Gathering by the River, 4:30-6:30 pm, concert with Studio Two, Beatles tribute band playing at Tioga Pavilion on Mill St., Belmont, face painting and other activities for kids, hot dog bar, beverages, free, Belmont, info: events@belmontnh.org.

Oct. 8, Foliage Dinner Cruise, M/S Mount Washington. 5:30-7:30 pm, 366-5531, www.cruiseNH.com.

Oct. 10, Jan Croteau at The Art Place, poetic paintings, 5-7 pm, downtown Wolfeboro, 569-6159.

Oct. 10, John Denver Tribute, performed by Ted Vigil, 2 pm, Flying Monkey Performance Center, 39 Main St., Plymouth, tickets/info: 536-2551.

Oct. 10, Live music at 6:30 pm, guest speaker at 7 pm, presentation: “Liberty Ships, Ocean Liners, and the Collision of Two Ships” (The Stockholm Crashes into the Andrea Doria in 1956) presented by passenger ship survivor Madge Nickerson of Alton, at Wakefield-Brookfield Historical Society, 2851 Wakefield Road, free, all welcome, info: 340-2295. 

Oct. 10, New England Quilts & the Stories They Tell, 7 pm, speaker Pamela Weeks presents program on historic quilts, Canterbury Historical Society, takes place at Elkins Public Library, 9 Center Rd., Canterbury, 783-4090.

Oct. 10, NH Roads – Taken or Not, 7 pm, Ashland School Cafeteria, NH Humanities program, presentation by Steve Taylor, Ashland, info: wwww.ashlandnh.org.

Oct. 10, The Middle East, presented by Mohamed Edema, 7 pm, Wright Museum, Center St., Wolfeboro, advance reservations: 569-1212, www.wrightmuseum.org.

Oct. 10-21, Making Strides, OctoBRA Exhibit, Belknap Mill, 25 Beacon St. East, Laconia, 524-8813.

Oct. 11, Opera in the Morning, 10-11 am, free, public welcome, 259 South Main St., Wolfeboro, 569-2428.

Oct. 12, Crosscut: The Mills, Logging and Life on the Adroscoggin, 2 pm, Rebecca Rule program on history of logging in NH, NH Veteran’s Home, 139 Winter St., Tilton, 527-4425.

Oct. 12, Author Talk/Book Signing, Helyn Connerr will talk about her book Fish Can’t Climb Trees, 7 pm, free, public welcome, Wolfeboro Public Library, S. Main St., Wolfeboro, info:569-2428.

Oct. 12, The Capital Crime of Witchcraft: What Primary Sources Tell Us, 7 pm, Laconia Public Library, 695 Main St., Laconia, 524-4775.

Oct. 12, Traditional Harvest Supper, two seatings: 5:30 and 6:15 pm, corned beef, veggies, rolls, homemade pies, beverages, Union Congregational Church, Drew Chapel, 80 Main St., Union, 522-6713.

Oct. 12, Zen Flow with Zoe, 6 pm, recurring event, Outdoor New England, 376 Central St., Franklin, info/register: 855-266-5671.

Oct. 13, Andy Gross, magician, 7:30 pm, Flying Monkey Performance Center, 39 Main St., Plymouth, tickets/info: 536-2551.

Oct. 13, Comedian Bob Marley, 7 pm, Rochester Opera House, 31 Wakefield St., Rochester, tickets: 335-1992.

Oct. 13, Elvis Tribute, dine and dance aboard M/S Mount Washington. 5-8 pm, 366-5531, www.cruiseNH.com.

Oct. 13, Learn to Curl, 5:30 pm, Lakes Region Curling Association, free session, public welcome, Pop Whalen Ice Arena, Wolfeboro, info: lakesregioncurlingnh.org.

Oct. 13, Pub Music, 6:30 pm, Corner House Inn, 22 Main St., Sandwich, Audrey Drake performs, info: 284-6219.

Oct. 13, Sneak Peek for Pumpkin Festival, 4-8 pm, downtown Laconia, info/schedule: Lakes Region Chamber of Commerce: 524-5531, www.lakesregionchamber.org.

Oct. 14, Annual Fall Work Day, 9:30 am-3 pm, fall clean up, Squam Lakes Assoc., Holderness, info/sign up: 968-7336. 

Oct. 14, Annual “Fun”draiser, 5:30-10:30 pm, Gilford PTA, Bank of NH Pavilion, Gilford, info: virginiamorley@yahoo.com or 909-855-2726. 

Oct. 14, Blue Oyster Cult, 7:30 pm, Flying Monkey Performance Center, 39 Main St., Plymouth, tickets/info: 536-2551.

Oct. 14, Great Pumpkin Cookoff, Belknap Mill, 25 Beacon St. East, Laconia, 524-8813.

Oct. 14, Halloween Hoot & Howl, 6-8:30 pm, 40-minute guided tours, fun games, snacks and Halloween candy, Squam Lakes Natural Science Center, Holderness, 968-7194, reservations only event. 

Oct. 14, Plants of Field & Forest Herbal Root Fest, 10 am-2 pm, Remick Country Doctor Museum & Farm, Tamworth, plant identification, 323-7591.

Oct. 14, Pumpkin Festival, downtown Laconia, events, vendors, food, crafts, lighted pumpkin display, info: 524-524-5531, www.lakesregionchamber.org.

Oct. 14, Rock, Roll & Remember, dine and dance board M/S Mount Washington. 5-8 pm, 366-5531, www.cruiseNH.com.

Oct. 14, 80s Throwback Party, Oct. 14, 5:30-10:30 pm, Bank of NH Pavilion, Gilford, dinner/dancing, presented by Gilford District PTA, 909-855-2726.

Oct. 14, Vintage Car Show, 10 am-1 pm, Canterbury. Village, Shaker Rd., Canterbury, 783-9511 (presented in partnership with White Mt. Region Chapter of Model A Ford Club of America). Rain date is Oct. 15.

Oct. 14-15, Leaf Peeper’s Craft Fair, Sat.: 10 am-5 pm; Sun.: 10 am 4 pm, N. Conway Community Center, 2628 White Mt. Highway, N. Conway, rain or shine, free admission. www.joycescraftshows.com.

Oct. 15, Angela Olszta, Piano concert, 4 pm, , Smith Recital Hall, Plymouth State University, Plymouth, free, 535-ARTS.

Oct. 15, Foliage Dinner Cruise, M/S Mount Washington, 5-7 pm, 366-5531, www.cruiseNH.com.

Oct. 15, Shaker Broom Making, 9:30 am-4:30 pm, learn to make a Shaker broom, Canterbury Shaker Village, Shaker Rd., Canterbury, pre-register/cost: 783-9511, www.shakers.org.

Oct. 17, Darby Field & the First Ascent of Mt. Washington, 6 pm, Gilmanton Year Round Library, Rt. 140, Gilmaton Iron Works, 364-2400.

Oct. 17, When Women Played Baseball: The Story of Margaret, Nellie and Rose, presented lecture/book signing by Barbara Greg Rich, 7 pm, Wright Museum, Center St., Wolfeboro, advance reservations: 569-1212, www.wrightmuseum.org.

Oct. 18, Songs of Emigration, 6:30-7:30 pm, Wolfeboro Public Library, with fiddler Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki, 259 South Main St., Wolfeboro, 569-2428.

Oct. 18, Storytelling with James Brewer: “Streaking Remembered, Summer Camp 1946 and the Untold WWII Story and Bits and Pieces”, 6:30 pm, free, public welcome, 435 Community Woodside Building, Union Ave., Laconia, 366-1400.

Oct. 19, Apple Cider Pressing, 4:30-6:30 pm, Global Awareness Local Action, info/location: 539-6460, www.galacommunity.org.

Oct. 19, Eric Grant performs for Acoustic Thursday, 7 pm, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Oct. 19, Raptor Migration in NH: What the Numbers Tell Us, 7-8:30 pm, Loon Center, Lee’s Mills Rd., Moultonboro, info: www.nhaudubon.org.

Oct. 19, Zen Flow with Zoe, 6 pm, recurring event, Outdoor New England, 376 Central St., Franklin, info/register: 855-266-5671.

Oct. 19-21, Much Ado About Nothing, 7 pm, Hanaway Theatre, Plymouth State University, Plymouth, tickets: 535-ARTS.

Oct. 20, David Mallett, folk singer, concert, 7 pm, Sandwich Town Hall Theater, Sandwich tickets/info: 455-2557, tom.caravanband@gmail.com.

Oct. 20, Dueling Pianos, Matt Langley vs. Jim Tyrrell, 9 pm, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Oct. 20, Entrain, 7 pm, Pitman’s Freight Room, 94 New Salem St., Laconia, 527-0043, pitmansfreightroom.com. 

Oct. 20, Humble Drum and Sanford Community Drum Circle, 7 pm, Patsy Onatah presenter, Effingham Historical Society, 1014 Province Lake Rd., Effingham, 539-6715.

 Oct. 20, Plants of Field & Forest Series Outdoor Walk, 2-3:30 pm, Remick Country Doctor Museum & Farm, Tamworth, plant identification, 323-7591.

Oct. 20, Pub Music, 6:30 pm, Corner House Inn, 22 Main St., Sandwich, The Starlight Honeys perform, info: 284-6219.

Oct. 20 & 21, Spooky Maze, 5-9 pm, Brown’s Ridge Family Farm, Wolfeboro, 941-4000.

Oct. 21, Annual Fall Craft Fair, 9 am-3 pm, presented by LRGH Auxiliary, Laconia High School, 345 Union Ave., Laconia, bake sale, raffles, over 65 crafters, catered food, free admission. 

Oct. 21, Burlesque, 8 pm, Pitman’s Freight Room, 94 New Salem St., Laconia, 527-0043, pitmansfreightroom.com. 

Oct. 21, Canyon Run, 7:30 pm, music concert, tickets: 934-1901, Franklin Opera House, 316 Central St., Franklin.

Oct. 21, Ed Gerhard concert, 7 pm, Wakefield Opera House, Sanbornville, info/tickets: 522-0126.

Oct. 21, Forestry Workshop, free, 10 am-noon, Restoration of a Forest with forester Charlie Moreno. Info at Moose Mt. Regional Greenways: 978-7125.

Oct. 21 Halloween Masquerade Ball, M/S Mount Washington. 6-9 pm, Weirs Beach, 366-5531, www.cruiseNH.com.

Oct. 21, Harvest Supper, bean hole beans, corned beef, veggies, homemade pies, two seatings: 5 & 7:30 pm, Methodist Church, Rt. 11A, Gilford, 524-3289.

Oct. 21, Pitch Slapped concert, 7 pm, part of We Care concert series, Temple B’nai Israel presenter, takes place at Meredith Community Auditorium at Interlakes High School, Rt. 25, Meredith, tickets/info: www.tbinh.org.

Oct. 21, Pumpkin Party, 10 am-3 pm, decorate pumpkins, bake pumpkin seeds, pumpkin spice lattes and more, NH Farm Museum, 1035 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840, farmmuseum.org.

Oct. 21, Tribute to Led Zeppelin, by Tim Theriault, 9 pm, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Oct. 21-22, Much Ado About Nothing, 1 pm, Hanaway Theatre, Plymouth State University, Plymouth, tickets: 535-ARTS.

Oct. 21-22, Old Farm Days, Moulton Farm, Quarry Rd. off Rt. 25, Meredith, 279-3915.

Oct. 21-22, Radio Variety Hour, Winnipesaukee Playhouse, 50 Reservoir Rd., Meredith, 279-0333, www.winnipesaukeeplayhouse.org.

Oct. 22, Sign Painting Class, 1-3 pm, League of NH Craftsmen – Meredith Fine Craft Gallery, DW Highway, Meredith, info/pre-register: 279-7920. 

Oct. 22, St. Paul’s Trio Concert, violin, piano and horn, 3 pm, Taylor Community Woodside Building, 435 Union Ave., Laconia, free, public welcome, 366-1400.

Oct. 23, Advocating for Kids, 2017, 7 pm, Sidore Lecture Series, Smith Recital Hall, Plymouth State University, Plymouth, free, 535-ARTS.

Oct. 23, Why Family Stories Matter, Dan Darling lecture, 6:30 pm, free, public welcome, 435 Union Ave., Laconia, 366-1400.

Oct. 24, ATTP Improv! Meet Up, 6:30 pm, casual improv performing experience, teens and adults welcome, Advice To The Players, 12 Main St., Sandwich, 284-7115.

Oct. 24, Have Lunch, Will Travel, noon-1 pm, World Heritage Film Series, Hattusha, Turkey & Iran, free, Wolfeboro Public Library, 259 South Main St., Wolfeboro, 569-2428.

Oct. 25, A Visit with Queen Victoria, 6 pm, Belmont Public Library, 17 Fuller St., Belmont, 267-8331. 

Oct. 25, Emily Jaworski and Dan Perkins Concert, 5 pm, Smith Recital Hall, Plymouth State University, Plymouth, free admission, 535-ARTS. 

Oct. 25, Songs of Old NH by Jeff Warner, old-time music concert, 6:30 pm, Belknap Mill, 25 Beacon St. East, Laconia, info: 524-8813.

Oct. 26, Eric Grant performs for Acoustic Thursday, 7 pm, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Oct. 26, Meredith Rotary Club Casino Night for Charity, 7-10 pm, Church Landing, Meredith, benefits NH Humane Society and Visiting Nurse Assoc., www.meredithrotary.org.

Oct. 26, Trails Less Taken, Challenges and Rewards of Long Distance Hiking by Gordon Dubois, 7 pm, Center Harbor Historical Society, Village Schoolhouse Museum, Rt. 25B, free, public welcome.

Oct. 27, Dueling Pianos, Jim Tyrrell vs. Gardner Berry, 9 pm, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Oct. 27, Pub Music, 6:30 pm, Corner House Inn, 22 Main St., Sandwich, Tom Bartlett performs, info: 284-6219.

Oct. 27, Small Farmers Club, 10-11 am, ages 2-6, must be accompanied by an adult, crafts, games, animal visits, $5/child, Remick Country Doctor Museum & Farm, Tamworth, 323-7591. 

Oct. 27 & 28, Spooky Maze, 5-9 pm, Brown’s Ridge Family Farm, Wolfeboro, 941-4000.

Oct. 28, Bake & Yard Sale, 9 am-3 pm, Old Garage Building, Effingham.

 Oct. 28, Community Contra Dance, 7-10 pm, Wolfeboro Town Hall’s Great Hall, Wolfeboro, presented by Global Awareness Local Action, public welcome, 539-6460, www.galacommunity.org.

Oct. 28, Dartmouth Aires, 7:30 pm, Anderson Hall at Brewster Academy, Wolfeboro, info/tickets: 569-2151, www.WFriendsofMusic.org.

Oct. 28, Double Feature: The House on Haunted Hill & Night of the Living Dead, 7 pm, Village Players Theatre, 51 Glendon St., Wolfeboro, $5 p/p, box office opens one hour before movie begins, www.village-players.com, 569-9656.

Oct. 28, Farmer’s Market, 9 am-1 pm, Unitarian Church, Tamworth.

Oct. 28, Ghost Encounters, 3-8 pm, Canterbury Shaker Village, Canterbury, 783-9511, www.shakers.org.

Oct. 28, Justin Jaymes performs, 9 pm, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Oct. 28, Pumpkin Spice Day, 1 pm, 15 Main St., Ossipee, www.ossipeemainstreet.org.

Oct. 28, Sheep to Sweater, 10 am-noon, turn sheep’s wool into yarn, dyeing yarn, etc, Prescott Farm Environmental Education Center, 928 White Oaks Rd., Laconia, pre-register/info: 366-5695, www.prescottfarm.org. 

Oct. 28, Vintage Mystery Lasagna Dinner, hosted by Mission Committee of 1st Congregational Church of Farmington, dinner at 6 pm in the former Thayer Mansion at 555 Main St., Farmington. Vintage costumes encouraged! Tickets limited; call 755-4816. 

Oct. 29, The Great Pumpkin Drop, Moulton’s Farm, Quarry Rd. off Rt. 25, Meredith, 279-3915.

Oct. 30, Symyphonic Band Concert, 7 pm, PSU symphonic band and percussion ensemble, Hanaway Theatre, Plymouth State University, Plymouth, tickets: 535-ARTS