THE LAKER EVENTS 

JANUARY 2019

Through Jan. 17, Catching the Light, exhibit of works by Peter Jeschke and Eric Trulson, Art Works Gallery, 132 Rt. 16, Chocorua, info/hours: 323-8041.

Through Feb. 1, Body of Work exhibit, artwork by Duane Hammond, Lakes Region Art Assoc. Gallery, 120 Laconia Rd. Tanger Outlet, Tilton, info: 998-0029.

Through Feb. 1, Tracy Hayes art exhibit, Andrew Carnegie Gallery, Rochester Public Library, 65 S. Main St., Rochester.

Through Feb. 12, Watercolor Painting Class, six-week class every Tues. from 1-3 pm, with instructor Edna Greenfield, Lakes Region Art Assoc. Gallery, 120 Laconia Rd. Tanger Outlet, Tilton, info: 254-8864.

Jan. 8, Making Tracks and Seeing Tracks Snowshoe Program, 10 am-noon, meet at Gilford DPW, (snowdate Jan. 16), Weeks Woods, Gilford, program of Gilford Public Library, pre-registering at must: 524-6042.

Jan. 8, Open Mic Night, Evening of Poetry & Music, 7:30 pm, poets, storytellers, musicians welcome, Moultonboro Public Library, 4 Holland St, Moultonboro, 476-8895.

Jan. 9, Chris Lester performs, 7-10 pm, Patrick’s Pub & Eatery, Rt. 11B, Gilford, 293-0841.

Jan. 9, Lunchbox to Paintbox, watch painting demo by artist in residence Larry Frates, noon-1 pm, bring your own lunch, free, Belknap Mill, 25 Beacon St. East, Laconia, 524-8813.

Jan. 9, Storm Chasing with Dr. Eric Hoffman, 6:30 pm, free, public welcome, Taylor Community Woodside Building, 435 Union Ave., Laconia, 524-5600.

Jan. 9, Winter Hike to Mt. Livermore via Cotton Mt. Trail and Crawford-Ridgepole Trail with Squam Lakes Assoc., 9 am, meet at the Cotton Mt. Trailhead, Holderness, info: 968-7336.

Jan. 10, American Girl Live, 7 pm, Capitol Center for the Arts, Concord, 44 S. Main St., Concord, tickets: 225-1111, www.ccanh.com.

Jan. 10, Belknap Mill Arts in the Park Winter Session, 6-8 pm, Riverside Gallery, Bob McCarthy Trio, free, public welcome, 25 Beacon St. East, Laconia, 524-8813.

Jan. 10, Mark Dionne performs, 7-10 pm, Patrick’s Pub & Eatery, Rt. 11B, Gilford, 293-0841.

Jan. 10, Storytelling with Papa Joe Gaudet, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

Jan. 11, Dueling Pianos: Jim Tyrell vs. Gardner Berry, 8:30-10:30 pm, Patrick’s Pub & Eatery, Rt. 11B, Gilford, 293-0841.

Jan. 11, Storytime and Adventure, 10:30 am-noon, please dress for going outdoors, Squam Lakes Assoc., Holderness, pre-registration at must: 968-7336.

Jan. 12, A Walk Through Time: The People of Squam Lake, 1-3:30 pm, Squam Lakes Assoc., discussion of people who have lived on Squam Lake area with walk around Chamberlain-Reynolds Forest, pre-register: 968-7336.

Jan. 12, Birth of a Nation Cocktail Pairing Dinner, 5:30-8:30 pm, Wolfeboro Inn/Wolfe’s Tavern. N. Main St., Wolfeboro, reservations: 569-3016.

Jan. 12, Blues Night, 6 pm, Jon Butcher Aix with members of Peacheaters, Engine Room and CRB, special guest: 5th element, Barn at the Inn on Main, info: 569-1335, www.innnewhampshire.com.

Jan. 12, Heartbeat City, lower lounge, 9 pm, Wolfeboro Inn. N. Main St., Wolfeboro, 569-3016.

Jan. 12, Julia Velie performs, 8-11 pm, Patrick’s Pub & Eatery, Rt. 11B, Gilford, 293-0841.

Jan. 12, Our Big Backyard: Track Detectives, 10-11:30 am, Prescott Farm Environmental Education Center, 928 White Oaks Rd., Laconia, info. 366-5695.

Jan. 12, Snowshoe Adventures, 1-3 pm, Prescott Farm Environmental Education Center, 928 White Oaks Rd., Laconia, info. 366-5695.

Jan. 12, That Physics Show, 7:30-10 pm, professional physics demonstrator David Maiullo show with scientific magic, Flying Monkey, 39 S. Main St., Plymouth, 536-2551.

Jan. 12, Winter Bird Banding, 10 am-noon, see birds up close, learn about how Science Center bands birds, program is for all ages, Squam Lakes Natural Science Center, Holderness, 968-7194.

Jan. 12, 19, 26, Mousetrap Cars, 10 am-noon, youth will design, build and race mousetrap powered cars, free, open to 4-H and non 4-H youth age 8 and up, Belknap Mill, 25 Beacon St. East, Laconia, info/pre-register: 524-8813.

Jan. 13, Another Way to Create: Exploring the Use of Oil Pastels, 1-3 pm, Squam Lakes Assoc., US Rt. 3, Holderness, pre-registration: 968-7336.

Jan. 13, Hector Olivera, organist in concert, 2 pm, First Congregational Church, 115 S. Main St., Wolfeboro, tickets/info: Wolfeboro Friends of Music, www.wfriendsofmusic.org.

Jan. 13, Learn to Skate with Brewster Buddies, noon-2 pm, Pop Whalen Arena, Wolfeboro, 569-5639.

Jan. 13, Our Big Backyard Series, 10-11:30 am, outdoor exploration at Prescott Farm, White Oaks Rd., Laconia, 366-5695 for info/pre-register.

Jan. 13, Youth Learn to Ski Free Day, 9 am-4 pm, Abenaki Ski Area, Wolfeboro, 569-2513.

Jan. 14, Friends of Moultonboro Public Library Fundraiser, 11 am-10 pm, held at Guiseppe’s, Mill Falls Marketplace, Meredith, snowdate Jan. 21.

Jan. 14, History of Belknap Mill and Industrial Heritage Program, 2 pm, free, public welcome, Taylor Community Woodside Building, 435 Union Ave., Laconia, 524-5600.

Jan. 16, Children’s Center Winter Trivia, 5-8 pm, Barn at the Inn on Main, Wolfeboro, info: 508-596-2850.

Jan. 16, Don Bartenstein performs, 7-10 pm, Patrick’s Pub & Eatery, Rt. 11B, Gilford, 293-0841.

Jan. 16, Eight Days in the Alaskan Wilderness, with storyteller David Hill, 6:30 pm, free, public welcome, Taylor Community Woodside Building, 435 Union Ave., Laconia, 524-5600.

Jan. 16, Guided Hike: Five Finger Point, 9-11:30 am, Squam Lakes Assoc., Rt. 3, Holderness, pre-register: 968-7336.

Jan. 16, Monkey Business: The Adventures of Curious George’s Creator, 6-7:30 pm, film about Curious George creators Margaret and HA Rey, Squam Lakes Assoc., Rt. 3, Holderness, 968-7336.

Jan. 17, Andre Balazs performs, 7-10 pm, Patrick’s Pub & Eatery, Rt. 11B, Gilford, 293-0841.

Jan. 17, Lunchtime Book Discussion, 12:30-1:30 pm, book to be discussed: Born a Crime by Trevor Noah, Gilford Public Library, Potter Hill Rd., Gilford, 524-6042. Second discussion on same book from 6-7 pm.

Jan. 17, Storytelling with Rusty Locke, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

Jan. 18, Dueling Pianos: Jim Tyrell vs. Matt Langley, 8:30-10:30 pm, Patrick’s Pub & Eatery, Rt. 11B, Gilford, 293-0841.

Jan. 18, Winter Quilter’s Retreat, 6-9 pm, Wolfeboro Community Center, Wolfeboro, info: 569-2200.

Jan. 19, Abenaki Ski-a-Thon and Christmas Tree Bonfire, 4 pm, Abenaki Ski Area, Wolfeboro, 569-2513.

Jan. 19, Fowl Language: Winter Birding on Squam Lake, 8-11 am, Squam Lakes Assoc., Rt. 3, Holderness, pre-register: 968-7336.

Jan. 19, Hearthside Dinner, 4-8 pm, assist in preparing a 19th-century meal, dine after cooking, Remick Country Doctor Museum & Farm, Tamworth, reservations/info: 323-7591.

Jan. 19, History of Logging by Dick Fortin with music by Jeff Warren, 4-7 pm, $10 p/p, potluck dinner and program, Green Mt. Conservation Group, Blue Heron House, 236 Huntress Bridge Rd., Effingham, 539-1859.

Jan. 19, Local Walk or Snowshoe Adventure, 10 am-noon, sponsored by Alton Parks & Recreation and led by Ruth Arsenault, free, location TBA before the trek, meet at Alton Bay public parking lot in front of Welcome to Alton Bay sign, register/info: bernieruth1977@aol.com.

Jan. 19, Justin James performs, 8-11 pm, Patrick’s Pub & Eatery, Rt. 11B, Gilford, 293-0841.

Jan. 19, Moonlit Snowshoe Walk, 6-7:30 pm, Prescott Farm Environmental Education Center, White Oaks Rd., Laconia, admission/info: 366-5695.

Jan. 19, Progressive XC Dinner, 6-8 pm, Abenaki Ski Area, Wolfeboro, 569-2513.

Jan. 19, Wild Winter Walk: Guided Tour of Live Animal Trail, 1-3 pm, Squam Lakes Natural Science Center, Holderness, 968-7194.

Jan. 19, Winter Potluck featuring History of Logging with Dick Fortin and musical guest Jeff Warren, 4-7 pm, bring your favorite dish or beverage to share, $10 p/p suggested donations, Green Mt. Conservation Group, 236 Huntress Bridge Rd., Effingham, RSVP: education@gmcg.org.

Jan. 19, Winter Starlight Hike & Snowshoe, 5-7 pm, free, Castle in the Clouds, Moultonboro, 476-5900, nighttime wooded stroll.

Jan. 20, Screenwriting with Nature, 4:30-6:30 pm, basics of screenwriting with Squam as subject, Squam Lakes Assoc., Rt. 3, Holderness, pre-register: 968-7336.

Jan. 21, It’s a Mystery book discussion group, 10 am, book to discuss will be Speaking From Among the Bones by Alan Bradley, Wolfeboro Public Library, S. Main St., Wolfeboro, 569-2428.

Jan. 22, Wild Winter Walk: Guided Tour of Live Animal Trail, 1-3 pm, Squam Lakes Natural Science Center, Holderness, 968-7194.

Jan. 22, The White House, book discussion with author Dan Szczesny, 6:30-8 pm, free, Meredith Public Library, Main St., Meredith, 279-4303.

Jan. 23, Beveridge BeerFest on Ice, noon-3 pm, Nineteen Mile Bay, Tuftonboro, 978-880-3013.

Jan. 23, Children’s Center Winter Trivia, 5-8 pm, Barn at the Inn on Main, Wolfeboro, info: 569-1027.

Jan. 23, Chris Lester performs, 7-10 pm, Patrick’s Pub & Eatery, Rt. 11B, Gilford, 293-0841.

Jan. 23, Hike at Night, W. Rattlesnake via Undercut and Ramsey, 6-8 pm, Squam Lakes Assoc., Rt. 3, Holderness, pre-register: 968-7336.

Jan. 24, Bill Noland performs, 7-10 pm, Patrick’s Pub & Eatery, Rt. 11B, Gilford, 293-0841.

Jan. 24, Storytelling with Jackson Gillman, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

Jan. 25, Dueling Pianos: Gardner Berry vs. Jon Lorentz, 8:30-10:30 pm, Patrick’s Pub & Eatery, Rt. 11B, Gilford, 293-0841.

Jan. 25, Journeyman and the Pettybreakers, 7:30 pm, Flying Monkey, 39 S. Main St., Plymouth, 536-2551.

Jan. 26, An Evening with Tom Rush accompanied by Matt Nakoa, 7:30 pm, Flying Monkey, 39 S. Main St., Plymouth, 536-2551.

Jan. 26, Bruce Marshall & the Shuffle, 9 pm, lower lounge, Wolfeboro Inn, N. Main St., Wolfeboro, reservations: 569-3016.

Jan. 26, Canyon Run concert, 7 pm, Franklin Opera House, 316 Central St., Franklin, tickets: 934-1901, www.franklinoperahouse.org.

Jan. 26, Get Wet! Volunteer Training, well water testing program, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Green Mt. Conservation Group, 236 Huntress Bridge Rd., Effingham, RSVP: education@gmcg.org.

Jan. 26, Ice Fishing for Families, 7-10:30 am, Squam Lakes Natural Science Center, Holderness, 968-7194.

Jan. 269, Local Walk or Snowshoe Adventure, 10 am-noon, sponsored by Alton Parks & Recreation and led by Ruth Arsenault, free, location TBA before the trek, meet at Alton Bay public parking lot in front of Welcome to Alton Bay sign, register/info: bernieruth1977@aol.com.

Jan. 26, Matt Langley performs, 8-11 pm, Patrick’s Pub & Eatery, Rt. 11B, Gilford, 293-0841.

Jan. 26, Moose Mt. Snowshoe Race, 9 am, Abenaki Ski Area, Wolfeboro, 569-2513.

Jan. 26, Snowshoe Yoga, 10 am-noon, Prescott Farm Environmental Education Center, 928 White Oaks Rd., Laconia, info. 366-5695.

Jan. 26, Winter Bird Banding, 10 am-noon, see birds up close, learn about how Science Center bands birds, program is for all ages, Squam Lakes Natural Science Center, Holderness, 968-7194.

Jan. 26, Winter Mindfulness and Nature Journaling, 1-3 pm, Squam Lakes Assoc., Rt. 3, Holderness, pre-register: 968-7336.

Jan. 27, Budding Artists: Painting with Nature, 9-11:30 am, Squam Lakes Assoc., Rt. 3, Holderness, pre-register: 968-7336.

Jan. 27, Swan Lake, 3 pm, performed by National Ballet theater of Odessa, Capitol Center for the Arts, Concord, tickets/info: 225-1111, www.ccanh.com.

Jan. 27, Wild Winter Walk: Guided Tour of Live Animal Trail, 10 am-noon, Squam Lakes Natural Science Center, Holderness, 968-7194.

Jan. 28, Books Sandwiched In, noontime book discussion of Leonardo da Vinci by Walter Isaacson reviewed by Ron Lawler. All are welcome, bring your lunch and hear the review, beverages and dessert provided. Samuel W. Library, Sandwich, 284-6665. (Snow date Feb. 4)

Jan. 28, My Everest Odyssey, with Russ Staples, 7 pm, talk about the journey and Staples book, Moultonboro Public Library, 4 Holland St., Moultonboro, free, 476-8895.

Jan. 29, Get Booked on Mystery at Wolfeboro Public Library, mystery book discussion of Speaking From Among the Bones, 10 am, public welcome, refreshments served, 569-2428.

Jan. 29, Classic Book Discussion, 6:30-7:30 pm, to be discussed: The Stories of John Cheever, Gilford Public Library, Potter Hill Rd., Gilford, 524-6042.

Jan. 30, Children’s Center Winter Trivia, 5-8 pm, Barn at the Inn on Main, Wolfeboro, info: 569-1027.

Jan. 30, Guided Hike: Brooks Fisher Trail, 10 am-1 pm, Squam Lakes Assoc., Rt. 3, Holderness, pre-register: 968-7336.

Jan. 30, Joel Cage performs, 7-10 pm, Patrick’s Pub & Eatery, Rt. 11B, Gilford, 293-0841.

Jan. 31, Mike Rossi performs, 7-10 pm, Patrick’s Pub & Eatery, Rt. 11B, Gilford, 293-0841.

Jan. 31, Storytelling with Brian Hastings, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

FEBRUARY 2019

Feb. 1, Friday Night Dinner and Music Night, dinner: 4-8:30 pm; music starts at 5 pm, performer: Justin Jaymes, Castle in the Clouds Carriage House, Rt. 171, Moultonboro, info: 476-5900, www.castleintheclouds.org.

Feb. 1, International Dinner, doors open at 5:30 pm, dinner 6 pm, Karen and Bob Delgado share experiences and photos of their visit to northern Ireland, Benz Center, Sandwich, tickets/reservations: 284-7211. Catered meal by Corner House Inn to reflect the country for each dinner. (More dates TBA). 

Feb. 2, Introduction to Animal Tracking, 1-3 pm, Prescott Farm Environmental Education Center, 928 White Oaks Rd., Laconia, info. 366-5695.

Feb. 2, Local Walk or Snowshoe Adventure, 10 am-noon, sponsored by Alton Parks & Recreation and led by Ruth Arsenault, free, location TBA before the trek, meet at Alton Bay public parking lot in front of Welcome to Alton Bay sign, register/info: bernieruth1977@aol.com.

Feb. 2, Not Fade Away Band, 9 pm, Wolfeboro Inn, lower lounge, N. Main St., Wolfeboro, reservations: 569-3016.

Feb. 2, Vertical Challenge, skiers and snowboarders of all age and ability levels are welcome, Gunstock, Gilford, 293-4341 or visit www.gunstock.com to reserve.

Feb. 3, Plymouth State University Chamber Singers in concert, 2 pm, Anderson Hall, 205 S. Main St., Wolfeboro, tickets/info: Wolfeboro Friends of Music, www.wfriendsofmusic.org.

Feb. 5, Mummy Wrap, 5:30-6:30 pm, grades 7-12, Gafney Library, High St., Sanbornville, 522-9735.

Feb. 5, Mystery Book Discussion, 6-7 pm, book to be discussed: A Cold Day for Murder by Dana Stabenow, Gilford Public Library, Potter Hill Rd., Gilford, 524-6042.

Feb. 5, Open Mic Night, Evening of Poetry & Music, 7:30 pm, poets, storytellers, musicians welcome, Moultonboro Public Library, 4 Holland St, Moultonboro, 476-476-8895.

Feb. 5, Service Learning: Intro to Organic Gardening - Planning the Garden, 6-7:30 pm, Prescott Farm Environmental Education Center, 928 White Oaks Rd., Laconia, info. 366-5695.

Feb. 6, Children’s Center Winter Trivia, 5-8 pm, Barn at the Inn on Main, Wolfeboro, info: 569-1027.

Feb. 6, Open House Hiring Event, 5-8 pm, Carriage House at Castle in the Clouds, Rt. 171, Moultonboro, info: 476-5900.

Feb. 6, Shaker Spotlight Lecture Series, 10:30 am, Hubbard Education Center, Canterbury Shaker Village, Shaker Rd., Canterbury, Elizabeth DeWolfe speaks about Mary Marshall Dyer who campaigned against the Shakers and how the religious life worked for some and not for others. free with Shaker Village membership, info: 783-9511, rsoules@shakers.org.

Feb. 7, Cooking Demo Dinner, 6-8 pm, The Pickering House Inn, Wolfeboro, 569-6948.

Feb. 7, Mark Dionne performs, 7-10 pm, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Feb. 7, Mid Season Storytelling Gala, 6:30 pm, variety of storytellers, dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

Feb. 7, New Beginnings without Violence or Abuse, program by prevention educator and child advocacy specialist Skylor Beery, 2 pm, Taylor Community Woodside Building, off Union Ave., Laconia, free, public welcome, info: 524-5600.

Feb. 7, Rob Schneider Comedian, 7:30 pm, Flying Monkey, 39 S. Main St., Plymouth, 536-2551.

Feb. 8, Dueling Pianos, Matt Langley vs. Bill Connors, 8:30-10:30 pm, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Feb. 8, Friday Night Dinner and Music Night, dinner: 4-8:30 pm; music starts at 5 pm, performer: Brad Myrick, Castle in the Clouds Carriage House, Rt. 171, Moultonboro, info: 476-5900, www.castleintheclouds.org.

Feb. 8, Red Dress Gala, Fire and Ice theme, LRGHealthcare cardiac services and technology, fundraiser, catered meal, silent auction, live music, dancing, Church Landing, Mill Falls at the Lake, Meredith, tickets/info: 527-7063.

Feb. 8, Storytime and Adventure, 10:30 am-noon, please dress for going outdoors, Squam Lakes Assoc., Holderness, pre-registration at must: 968-7336.

Feb. 9, Gardner Berry performs, 8-11 pm, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Feb. 9, Komen NE Snowshoe Challenge, snowshoe walk on Nordic trails, Gunstock, Gilford, 293-4341 or visit www.gunstock.com to reserve.

Feb. 9, Leann Rimes, 7:30 pm, Flying Monkey, 39 S. Main St., Plymouth, 536-2551.

Feb. 9, Local Walk or Snowshoe Adventure, 10 am-noon, sponsored by Alton Parks & Recreation and led by Ruth Arsenault, free, location TBA before the trek, meet at Alton Bay public parking lot in front of Welcome to Alton Bay sign, register/info: bernieruth1977@aol.com.

Feb. 9, Service Learning: Maple Sugaring Volunteer Training, 10 am-3 pm, Prescott Farm Environmental Education Center, 928 White Oaks Rd., Laconia, info. 366-5695.

Feb. 9, Wedding From Hell Murder Mystery Dessert Theatre, 7 pm, Franklin Opera House, 316 Central St., Franklin, tickets: 934-1901, www.franklinoperahouse.org.

Feb. 9-10, Annual Ice Diving Event, Meredith Bay, Meredith, info: www.ecdivers.com, Central NH Divers: 279-9099.

Feb. 9-10, Meredith Rotary Ice Fishing Derby, with headquarters at Meredith Bay, downtown Meredith, info: 279-7600.

Feb. 10, Lakes Region Woodwind Concert, 3 pm, Taylor Community Woodside Building, off Union Ave., Laconia, free, public welcome, info: 524-5600.

Feb. 11, Books Sandwiched In, noontime book discussion of Never Caught: The Washingtons’ Relentless Pursuit of Their Runaway Slave by Erica Armstrong Dunbar, reviewed by Dan Kusch. All are welcome, bring your lunch and hear the review, beverages and dessert provided. Samuel Wentworth Library, Sandwich, 284-6665. (Snow date Feb. 19)

Feb. 11, Wrecks of Winnipesaukee, program with diver/history buff Hans Hug Jr., 6:30 pm, Taylor Community Woodside Building, off Union Ave., Laconia, free, public welcome, seating limited, reserve: 366-1226.

Feb. 13, Children’s Center Winter Trivia, 5-8 pm, The Barn at the Inn on Main, Wolfeboro, 569-1027.

Feb. 13, Discovering NE Stone Walls, 7 pm, free program, speaker Kevin Gardner, Old Webster Courthouse, 6 Court St., Plymouth, 536-1376.

Feb. 13, Guided Cross Country Ski on Squam, 9 am-1 pm, Squam Lakes Assoc., Rt. 3, Holderness, pre-register: 968-7336.

Feb. 13, Harnessing History: On the Trail of NH’s State Dog - the Chinook, Bob Cottrell speaker, free program, 6:30 pm, Belknap Mill, Laconia, 524-8813.

Feb. 14, Andre Balazs performs, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Feb. 14, “Chef’s Table” Valentine’s Dinner, by reservation, The Pickering House, Wolfeboro, 569-6948.

Feb. 14-16, Book Sale by Friends of Meredith Public Library, Main St., Meredith, hours of sale: 2/14: 9 am-6 pm; 2/15: 9 am-4:30 pm; 2/16: 9 am-1 pm, info: 520-0434.

Feb. 15, Broken Arrow concert, 7:30 pm, Flying Monkey, 39 S. Main St., Plymouth, 536-2551.

Feb. 15, Dueling Pianos, Jon Lorentz vs. Gardner Berry, 8:30-10:30 pm, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Feb. 15, Friday Night Dinner and Music Night, dinner: 4-8:30 pm; music starts at 5 pm, performer: Audrey Drake, Castle in the Clouds Carriage House, Rt. 171, Moultonboro, info: 476-5900, www.castleintheclouds.org.

Feb. 15, Our Big Backyard: Let’s Go Owling!, 6-7:30 pm, Prescott Farm Environmental Education Center, 928 White Oaks Rd., Laconia, info. 366-5695.

Feb. 15-17, Love Sick, vignettes plays with a love theme, 7:30 pm on Fri. and Sat. (with 2 pm Sat. and Sun. matinee), Winnipesaukee Playhouse, 33 Footlight Circle, Meredith, tickets/info: 279-0333.

Feb. 16, Chili & Beer Tasting Fundraiser, 4-6 pm, Castle in the Clouds, ages 21 and up, outside the Carriage House, Great Events Catering, Hart’s Turkey Farm and Carriage House Restaurant, $25.00 admission includes tasting glass, Rt. 171, Moultonboro, open for winter hours, 10:30 am-4 pm, call for info: 476-5900.

Feb. 16, Ice Harvest & Winter Carnival, 11 am-3 pm, traditional ice block cutting, indoor and outdoor activities, meet and greet farm animals, music by Brier Hill Band in Hearth Room, crafts, demos and more, Remick Country Doctor Museum & Farm, Tamworth, 323-7591, (severe weather date: Feb. 17).

Feb. 16, Local Walk or Snowshoe Adventure, 10 am-noon, sponsored by Alton Parks & Recreation and led by Ruth Arsenault, free, location TBA before the trek, meet at Alton Bay public parking lot in front of Welcome to Alton Bay sign, register/info: bernieruth1977@aol.com.

Feb. 16, Peter Ferber Exhibit, semi-annual show featuring new work by Ferber, a well-known and talented Lakes Region artist. Artist’s reception starts at 9:30 am, The Art Place, 9 N. Main St., Wolfeboro, public invited, 569-6159. Snow date: Feb. 17 at 11 am.

Feb. 16, Snowshoe Yoga, 10 am-noon, Prescott Farm Environmental Education Center, 928 White Oaks Rd., Laconia, info. 366-5695.

Feb. 16, Sweetbloods perform, 8-11 pm, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Feb. 16, Winterfest, ice-skating, live animal programs, sledding, cross-country skiing, pond hockey and chili contest noon-3 pm, Squam Lakes Assoc., Rt. 3, Holderness, 968-7336.

Feb. 19, Goddess Bracelets with Wendy Oellers-Fuller, 6:30-8 pm, popular program fills up fast, so pre register early, Gilford Public Library, Potter Hill Rd., Gilford, 524-6042.

Feb. 19, Hawk Migration program with Eric Masterson, 2 pm, Taylor Community Woodside Building, off Union Ave., Laconia, free, public welcome, info/reserve seating: 366-1226.

Feb. 19, Moonlit Snowshoe Walk, 6-7:30 pm, Prescott Farm Environmental Education Center, 928 White Oaks Rd., Laconia, info. 366-5695.

Feb. 20, Author David Brody discusses research on his book “Brendan the Navigator” 6:30 pm, Taylor Community Woodside Building, off Union Ave., Laconia, free, public welcome, info: 524-5600.

Feb. 20, Squam Speaker Series: Poetry Reading and Book Signing with Dr. Rick Van de Poll, 7-8 pm, Squam Lakes Assoc., Rt. 3, Holderness, 968-7336.

Feb. 21, Pete Peterson performs, 7-10 pm, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Feb. 21, Storytelling with Ed Faye, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

Feb. 22, Dueling Pianos, Jim Tyrell vs. Jon Lorentz, 8:30-10:30 pm, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Feb. 22, Friday Night Dinner and Music Night, dinner: 4-8:30 pm; music starts at 5 pm, performer: Cliff & Candie, Castle in the Clouds Carriage House, Rt. 171, Moultonboro, info: 476-5900, www.castleintheclouds.org.

Feb. 22, Pink Talking Fish, 7:30 pm, Flying Monkey, 39 S. Main St., Plymouth, 536-2551.

Feb. 22, Shaker Spotlight Lecture Series, 10:30 am, Hubbard Education Center, Canterbury Shaker Village, Shaker Rd., Canterbury, Robert Emlen of Brown Universty speaks about Shaker Henry Blinn’s maps of the village and what can be glea. free with Shaker Village membership, info: 783-9511, rsoules@shakers.org.

Feb. 22 & 23, Fire and Ice Festival, 5-10 pm, Wolfeboro Inn, N. Main St., Wolfeboro, reservations: 569-3016.

Feb. 23, Annual Abenaki Winter Triathlon, 9 am, Abenaki Ski Area, Wolfeboro, 569-2513.

Feb. 23, Awaken, 7:30 pm, Flying Monkey, 39 S. Main St., Plymouth, 536-2551.

Feb. 23, History Hike: Red Hill Fire Tower, 9 am-2 pm, Squam Lakes Assoc., Rt. 3, Holderness, pre-register: 968-7336.

Feb. 23, Joel Cage performs, 8-11 pm, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Feb. 23, Local Walk or Snowshoe Adventure, 10 am-noon, sponsored by Alton Parks & Recreation and led by Ruth Arsenault, free, location TBA before the trek, meet at Alton Bay public parking lot in front of Welcome to Alton Bay sign, register/info: bernieruth1977@aol.com.

Feb. 24, Evening Light and Water Painting: A Photography Workshop, 5-7 pm, Squam Lakes Assoc., Rt. 3, Holderness, pre-register: 968-7336.

Feb. 24, Lakeside Bridal Show, noon-3 pm, The Margate Resort, Laconia, $5 p/p, www.lakesregionbride.com.

Feb. 25, Books Sandwiched In, noontime book discussion of Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann, reviewed by Ken Hill. All are welcome, bring your lunch and hear the review, beverages and dessert provided. Samuel W. Library, Sandwich, 284-6665. (Snow date March 4)

Feb. 25-March 1, Adventure Vacation Camp, 8:30 am-3 pm, nature programs for kids, Squam Lakes Assoc., Rt. 3, Holderness, pre-register: 968-7336.

Feb. 25-March 1, WildQuest Winter Vacation Camp, 9 am-4 pm, Prescott Farm Environmental Education Center, 928 White Oaks Rd., Laconia, info. 366-5695.

Feb. 26, Community Seed Swap Potluck, 6-8 pm, Prescott Farm Environmental Education Center, 928 White Oaks Rd., Laconia, info. 366-5695.

Feb. 26, Learn to Curl, 2 pm, Pop Whalen Arena, Wolfeboro, 569-5639.

Feb. 28, American Legion Skating Party, 6-8 pm, Pop Whalen Arena, Wolfeboro, 569-5639.

Feb. 28, Bill Noland performs, 7-10 pm, Patrick’s Pub, 18 Weirs Rd., Gilford, 293-0841, www.patrickspub.com.

Feb. 28, Storytelling with Joan Blackwood, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

MARCH 2019

March 1, Friday Night Dinner and Music Night, dinner: 4-8:30 pm; music starts at 5 pm, performer: Eric Grant, Castle in the Clouds Carriage House, Rt. 171, Moultonboro, info: 476-5900, www.castleintheclouds.org.

March 1, International Dinner: Switzerland, Cristina Ashjian will share art, culture and good eating from her trip to that country, food of the region catered by Corner House Inn, doors open at 5:30 pm, Benz Center, Sandwich, pre-pay/register: Erin Hoag at 284-7211.

 March 1, Remember the Fifties, 8 pm, tributes to The Platters and The Drifters. Rochester Opera House, 31 Wakefield St., Rochester, tickets/info: 335-1992.

March 1, Ski & Snowboard Races, 5-8 pm, Abenaki Ski Area, Wolfeboro, 569-25113.

March 2, Historically Speaking: Our Medicine Through Time, 1-2 pm, learn about early days of unregulated medicine, Remick Country Doctor Museum & Farm, Tamworth, 323-7591, www.remickmuseum.org.

March 2, Local Walk or Snowshoe Adventure, 10 am-noon, sponsored by Alton Parks & Recreation and led by Ruth Arsenault, free, location TBA before the trek, meet at Alton Bay public parking lot in front of Welcome to Alton Bay sign, register/info: bernieruth1977@aol.com.

March 2, Milton Winter Carnival, 8:30 am-2 pm, NH Farm Museum ice harvesting at Milton Town Beach, noon-1 pm: scout fire building competition at NH Farm Museum, 1305 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840.

March 2, Tamworth Farmer’s Indoor Market, 9 am-1 pm, Tamworth Town House, 27 Cleveland Hill Rd., Tamworth, info: www.tamworthfarmersmarket.org.

March 2, Wolfeboro Winter Carnival, 7 am-8:30 pm, Abenaki Ski Area, Wolfeboro, 569-2513.

March 5, Bennett & Perkins with Taylor Whiteside, 7:30 pm, poets, storytellers, musicians welcome, Moultonboro Public Library, 4 Holland St, Moultonboro, 476-8895.

March 7, Shaker Spotlight Lecture Series, 10:30 am, Hubbard Education Center, Canterbury Shaker Village, Shaker Rd., Canterbury, Carolyn Smith and Richard Dabrowski of Enfield Shaker Village share info on Shaker Village stereographs and the photographers who created the images, free with Shaker Village membership, info: 783-9511, rsoules@shakers.org.

March 7, Storytelling with Bob Reiser, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

March 8, Friday Night Dinner and Music Night, dinner: 4-8:30 pm; music starts at 5 pm, performer: Justin Jaymes, Castle in the Clouds Carriage House, Rt. 171, Moultonboro, info: 476-5900, www.castleintheclouds.org.

March 8, Storytime and Adventure, 10:30 am-noon, please dress for going outdoors, Squam Lakes Assoc., Holderness, pre-registration at must: 968-7336.

March 9, Cheryl Wheeler concert, 7:30 pm, Franklin Opera House, 316 Central St., Franklin, tickets: 934-1901, www.franklinoperahouse.org.

March 9, Local Walk or Snowshoe Adventure, 10 am-noon, sponsored by Alton Parks & Recreation and led by Ruth Arsenault, free, location TBA before the trek, meet at Alton Bay public parking lot in front of Welcome to Alton Bay sign, register/info: bernieruth1977@aol.com.

March 9, Plants of Field & Forest: Let Food Be Thy Medicine, 1-3:30 pm, Remick Country Doctor Museum & Farm, Tamworth, pre-register/info: 323-7591, www.remickmuseum.org. (Snow date: March 10)

March 11, Books Sandwiched In, noontime book discussion of The Elephant Company: The Inspiring Story of an Unlikely Hero and the Animals who Helped Him Save Lives in WWII by Vicki Croke, reviewed by Casey Clothier. All are welcome, bring your lunch and hear the review, beverages and dessert provided. Samuel Wentworth Library, Sandwich, 284-6665. (Snow date March 18)

March 14, Songs of Emigration: Storytelling Through Traditional Irish Music, 1:30 pm, 1st Congregational Church, 2718 Wakefield Rd., Wakefield, 522-3189.

March 14, Storytelling with Arthur Surette, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

March 15, Friday Night Dinner and Music Night, dinner: 4-8:30 pm; music starts at 5 pm, performer: Brad Myrick, Castle in the Clouds Carriage House, Rt. 171, Moultonboro, info: 476-5900, www.castleintheclouds.org.

March 16, 2nd Annual Pot of Gold Spring Clean Out Sale, 10 am-5 pm, Hansel & Gretel Antiques, 436 Gov. Wentworth Highway, Rt. 109, Melvin Village. Browse hundreds of sale items store wide. Antiques, hand crafted furniture, original art, jewelry, books, decor and more. Meet local artists. Savin’ O’ the Green with up to 50% off. 544-2040, Hansel & Gretel Antiques on Facebook.

March 16, Hearthside Dinner, 4-8 pm, costumed interpreters guide guests “back in time” to learn about 19th-century kitchens and food prep, seasonal farming and foods and historic cooking recipes and tools. Guests assist in making dinner with traditional methods then sit down for a meal together, BYOB, $65 p/p, Remick Country Doctor Museum & Farm, Tamworth, reservations required: 323-7591, www.remickmuseum.org.

March 16, Tamworth Farmer’s Indoor Market, 9 am-1 pm, Tamworth Town House, 27 Cleveland Hill Rd., Tamworth, info: www.tamworthfarmersmarket.org.

March 17, Apple Hill String Quartet, 2 pm, Anderson Hall, 205 S. Main St., Wolfeboro, presented by Wolfeboro Friends of Music, tickets/info: www.wfriendsofmusic.org.

March 20, Shaker Spotlight Lecture Series, 10:30 am, Hubbard Education Center, Canterbury Shaker Village, Shaker Rd., Canterbury, Laura Smith of UNH discusses “The Enterprise” a monthly publication produced by Shaker sisters and girls, free with Shaker Village membership, info: 783-9511, rsoules@shakers.org.

March 21, Storytelling with Andy Davis, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

March 22, Friday Night Dinner and Music Night, dinner: 4-8:30 pm; music starts at 5 pm, performer: Harmony Markey, Castle in the Clouds Carriage House, Rt. 171, Moultonboro, info: 476-5900, www.castleintheclouds.org.

March 22-24, Harriet the Spy, 7:30 pm on Fri. and Sat. (with 2 pm Sat. and Sun. matinee), Winnipesaukee Playhouse, 33 Footlight Circle, Meredith, tickets/info: 279-0333.

March 23, Lakes Region Symphony Orchestra Ode to Joy - A Concert for Peace, 7:30 pm, Moultonboro Academy Theater, off Rt. 25, Moultonboro, tickets/info: www.LRSO.org.

March 23, Snowshoe Yoga, 10 am-noon, Prescott Farm Environmental Education Center, 928 White Oaks Rd., Laconia, info. 366-5695.

March 23-24, NH Maple Weekend Open House, 11 am-3 pm, demos, learn about historic and modern maple sugaring methods, maple treats and more, Remick Country Doctor Museum and Farm, 323-7591.

March 28-30 Singin’ in the Rain, 7:30 pm, Franklin Opera House, 316 Central St., Franklin, tickets: 934-1901, www.franklinoperahouse.org. Also on March 30 & 31 at 2 pm.

March 28, Storytelling with Simon Brooks, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

March 29, Friday Night Dinner and Music Night, dinner: 4-8:30 pm; music starts at 5 pm, performer: Justin Jaymes, Castle in the Clouds Carriage House, Rt. 171, Moultonboro, info: 476-5900, www.castleintheclouds.org.

March 30, Maplefest, pancakes, sap boiling and more, 10 am-2 pm, NH Farm Museum, 1305 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840. (Severe weather date:March 31)

March 30, Tamworth Farmer’s Indoor Market, 9 am-1 pm, Tamworth Town House, 27 Cleveland Hill Rd., Tamworth, info: www.tamworthfarmersmarket.org.

APRIL 2019

April 4, Shaker Spotlight Lecture Series, 10:30 am, Hubbard Education Center, Canterbury Shaker Village, Shaker Rd., Canterbury, Bradford Cook, Shaker trustee and attorney shares remembrances of working with last remaining Shaker women to form the new museum, free lecture with membership, info: 783-9511, rsoules@shakers.org.

April 4, Storytelling with Sharon Lafond, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

April 7, NH Fiddle Ensemble, 2 pm, Franklin Opera House, 316 Central St., Franklin, tickets: 934-1901, www.franklinoperahouse.org.

April 11, Storytelling with Kate Chadbourne, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

April 12, Storytime and Adventure, 10:30 am-noon, please dress for going outdoors, Squam Lakes Assoc., Holderness, pre-registration at must: 968-7336.

April 18, Storytelling with Bonnie Marshall, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

April 25, Magic of Jason Purdy, 10 am, Franklin Opera House, 316 Central St., Franklin, tickets: 934-1901, www.franklinoperahouse.org.

April 25, Storytelling with Vicky Dworkin, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

April 27, Excelsior Cornet Band, 7:30 pm, Anderson Hall, 205 S. Main St., Wolfeboro, presented by Wolfeboro Friends of Music, tickets/info: www.wfriendsofmusic.org.

April 27, Farm Women, Farm Work, 10 am-3 pm, NH Farm Museum, 1305 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840.

MAY 2019

May 2, Storytelling with Lynne Cullen, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

May 2-4 & 10 & 11, Mary Poppins, 7:30 pm, Franklin Opera House, 316 Central St., Franklin, tickets: 934-1901, www.franklinoperahouse.org. Also May 12 at 2 pm.

May 9, Storytelling with Phyllis Blackstone, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

May 16, Storytelling with Bill Hinderer, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

May 18, Sheep to Shawl, 10 am-3 pm, NH Farm Museum, 1305 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840.

May 23, Storytelling with Brendan Smith, 6:30 pm, Storytelling and Dinner, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

May 25, Memorial Day Farm on the Homefront, 10 am-3 pm, NH Farm Museum, 1305 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840.

May 30, Storytelling Gala, season ending celebration with variety of storytellers and dinner, 6:30 pm, Corner House Inn, Center Sandwich, reservations: 284-6219, or email: info@cornerhouseinn.com.

May 31-June 2, Three Rivers 48 Hour Student Film Slam, Franklin Opera House, 316 Central St., Franklin, tickets: 934-1901, www.franklinoperahouse.org.

JUNE 2019

June 1, Portland Jazz Orchestra, 7:30 pm, Anderson Hall, 205 S. Main St., Wolfeboro, presented by Wolfeboro Friends of Music, tickets/info: www.wfriendsofmusic.org.

June 4, Chamber 45th Annual Golf Tournament, 9 am-4:30 pm, Greater Rochester Chamber of Commerce, The Links at Outlook Golf Club, contests, greens fees, cart, continental breakfast, boxed lunch, clambake dinner and raffle prizes. Info: 332-5080.

June 22, Olde Tyme Tavern Day, 10 am-3 pm, NH Farm Museum, 1305 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840.

JULY

July 4, Fourth on the Farm, 10 am-3 pm, NH Farm Museum, 1305 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840.

AUGUST

August 3, Truck, Tractor, Wagon Day, 10 am-3 pm, NH Farm Museum, 1305 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840.

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 7, Flax to Linen, 10 am-3 pm, NH Farm Museum, 1305 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840.

Sept. 22, The Great NH Pie Festival, 10 am-3 pm, NH Farm Museum, 1305 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840.

OCTOBER

Oct. 5, Harvest Festival, 10 am-3 pm, NH Farm Museum, 1305 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840.

Oct. 19, Sheepdog Day, 10 am-3 pm, NH Farm Museum, 1305 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840.

Oct. 26, Haunted Barn and Wagon Ride, 5-9 pm, NH Farm Museum, 1305 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840.

NOVEMBER

Nov. 23, 1863 Thanksgiving, 10 am-3 pm, NH Farm Museum, 1305 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840.

DECEMBER

Dec. 14, Victorian Christmas, 10 am-3 pm, NH Farm Museum, 1305 White Mt. Highway, Milton, 652-7840.

 

The Laker